Mogra Plant Care | Growing Mogra in India

|
Last Updated: 30.01.2024
Dhruvdeep Singh
Written by
Meet Dhruv, a writer and nature lover from Amritsar, Punjab, who fell in love with gardening during the lockdown. With a B.Tech in Computer Science and over four years of writing experience, he brings a tech-savvy perspective to gardening. Dhruv's articles are a journey into the world of plants, offering exciting adventures for fellow nature enthusiasts.

Growing Jasmine is no doubt the best way to fill your home and garden with a sweet scent. Join us for all the tips on Mogra Plant Care!

Mogra Plant Care

Blossoming in spring and summer, these flowers can make your entire garden stand out with their beautiful scent! If you want to ensure this plant grows at the best of its health, then keep reading about Mogra Plant Care!

Botanical Name: Jasminum sambac

Other Names: Arabian jasmine, Mogra, Sambac jasmine, Sampaguita, Mallika

Check out our article on how to grow mogra here


Mogra Plant Information

 Mogra flower belongs to the Oleaceae family and is found in the foothills of the Himalayas. The flower is also seen across the Indian subcontinent in gardens and temples. Sometimes, people call it the Mogra tree, which is not correct as it’s a vine.

It’s a climber that can reach up to 8 feet. Mogras have slender, emerald leaves with pure white flowers – sometimes blushed with ivory. These tiny star-like flowers grow in clusters and spread a sweet and gentle fragrance.

You must have seen garlands of Indian Mogra flowers adorning the necks of deities in temples – that’s because it’s a symbol of purity and love.

Here’s How to Grow Bela ka Phool | Growing Arabian Jasmine


Propagating Mogra

Propagating Mogra is easily done with stem cuttings. Take a healthy stem that’s about 6-7 inches long and cut it just below a leaf node.

Take away the lower leaves and flowers from the cutting and dip the end in honey (it’s a rooting hormone). Once you’ve done that, plant it in a pot filled with well-draining potting soil. Mist it well and place it near a sunny window (it needs bright, indirect light), it’ll grow into a lovely Mogra plant in 3-5 weeks after the roots form.


Requirements for Growing Mogra

Mogra Plant Care 2
gardenbeast

Sunlight

Mogra plants thrive in bright, dappled sun. It can do well in partial shade, but to enjoy the best flowers, make sure it gets 4-5 hours of direct sun every day. The more light it gets, the better it will be for its growth.

Soil

The Mogra plant does best in well-draining, porous, and fertile soil. Here’s how to make it.

  • 2 parts garden soil
  • 1 part coarse sand for drainage and aeration
  • 1 part compost or cocopeat for nutrients and moisture retention

Mix these well, and you’ll have the best soil for Mogra. You can also add organic matter like compost, vermiculture, or aged cow dung manure to your garden soil.

Learn about 7 Different Types of Soil in India

Watering

Ensure to water the plant generously whenever the topsoil feels dry to the touch. Mogra can tolerate some drought but can not withstand overly damp soil. Remember to reduce the rate of watering during winter. But Mogra plant in India’s hot summers needs a bit more water – after checking, of course.

Temperature

The plant grows well in the tropical climate of India and is happy to dwell between 18°C and 30°C (64°F and 86°F). But during the cooler winters, it will need protection from frost and chilly winds.


Mogra Plant Care

Fertilizer

Use a 7-9-5 or 10-30-10 blend, diluted to half of its strength, once in 7-8 weeks. Do refer to the label for instructions. Prior to the blooming, it is beneficial to feed the plant with phosphorus-rich fertilizer. You can also use banana peel to encourage blooming.

Here’s Why Adding Manure and Fertilizers to the Plants is Beneficial

Pruning

Prune one-third length to prompt bushier growth. Also, snip off stems that look unhealthy, diseased, and broken from time to time.

Mulching

During summer and winter, add a layer of mulch to protect the plant from extreme heat and cold. This will also help in moisture retention.

What is Mulch | Types of Mulch and their Advantages

Pests and Diseases

You might find budworms, aphids, or mites on your Mallika plants. A simple neem oil spray or an insecticidal soap will help you take care of these. Root rot can also be a problem if you overwater the plant.


Mogra Plant Care in Winter

Winter in India brings a lot of chill, but the Mogra plant thrives in warm temperatures, so you’ll need to give it a bit of extra winter care.

First, reduce the watering compared to the summer and water it only when the topsoil is completely dry. If the temperatures drop below 10°C (50°F), you should bring it indoors. Also, let the plant shed its leaves in winter, as defoliation is a natural process.

Most importantly, don’t fertilize. If you do, it will cause leaf burn.


What to Do if Your Mogra is Not Flowering?

Mogra flower season in India is throughout the year, with peak seasons during the summer (April-June) and rainy season (July-September). But if your plant is not bearing blooms, then there can be two reasons behind it.

  • Inadequate Sunlight: Avoid placing the plant in a shady place. Give it a new place where it can receive at least 5-6 hours of full sun.
  • No Fertilizer: Fertilize the plant using a balanced fertilizer once in 3-4 weeks to promote blooming. You can also maintain soil health with compost or mulch.

27 Flowers That Bloom All Year Round | Permanent Flowering Plants

Leave a Comment

Send this to a friend