How to Grow Rhoeo Plant Easily in Home and Garden

|
Last Updated: 19.10.2023

If you want a plant that stands out with its trailing leaves that also offers a blend of stunning colors, then Rhoeo Plant is for definitely for you!

Whether you have a large outdoor garden or a small indoor space, Rhoeo Plant can add beauty and life to your surroundings – a tropical perennial that is popular for its vibrant foliage and ease of care.

Check out All About Growing Vallisneria Plant here


Rhoeo Plant Information

Rhoeo Plant
plantsiren

Rhoeo is a popular ornamental plant that is known for its attractive foliage and ease of care. This plant is native to Mexico and Central America and is commonly grown as a houseplant or in outdoor gardens in warmer climates.

Rhoeo Plant  is characterized by its sword-shaped leaves that grow in a rosette formation. Additionally, the leaves are usually green with a purple underside, although some varieties may have solid purple leaves.

However, it may benefit from occasional pruning to promote healthy growth and prevent overcrowding. Rhoeo Plant is a beautiful and hardy specimen that can add a touch of greenery to any home or garden space.

Botanical Name: Tradescantia spathacea
Common Names: Boat Lily, Oyster Plant, Cradle Lily, Moses-in-the-Cradle, Moses in His Cradle, Moses on a Raft and Spiderwort.

Learn How to Grow Gossypium Hirsutum here


How to Propagate Rhoeo Plant?

reddit

Rhoeo plant can be propagated through several methods, including division and stem cuttings. Here’s a step-by-step guide on how to propagate this plant:

Propagation by Division:

  1. Firstly, choose a mature Rhoeo Plant  that has multiple clumps or offsets.
  2. Gently remove the plant from its pot or dig up a section of the plant from the garden.
  3. Carefully separate the clumps or offsets from the main plant, ensuring each division has roots attached.
  4. Trim any damaged or excessive foliage from the divisions.
  5. Plant each Rhoeo Plant division in a separate pot or directly into the garden soil.
  6. Lastly, provide the divisions with the same care requirements as mature plants, including appropriate sunlight, soil, water, and temperature conditions.

Propagation by Stem Cuttings:

  1. Firstly, select a healthy and mature Rhoeo Plant  to take stem cuttings from.
  2. Using clean and sharp scissors or pruning shears, cut a 4-6 inch section of a stem just below a leaf node.
  3. Remove the lower leaves from the cutting, leaving only a few leaves at the top.
  4. Dip the bottom end of the cutting into a rooting hormone powder or gel (optional but recommended).
  5. Fill a small pot with a well-draining potting mix or a mix of perlite and peat moss.
  6. Make a small hole in the soil and insert the Rhoeo Plant cutting, burying it about 2-3 cm deep.
  7. Gently firm the soil around the cutting to provide stability.
  8. Water the Rhoeo Plant cutting lightly to settle the soil around it.
  9. Place the pot in a warm and brightly lit location with indirect sunlight.
  10. Maintain a warm and humid environment around the cutting to promote rooting. You can cover the pot with a plastic bag or use a mini greenhouse.
  11. Mist the Rhoeo Plant cutting and the inside of the plastic bag or mini greenhouse regularly to maintain humidity.
  12. Keep the soil slightly moist but not waterlogged.
  13. After a few weeks, the cutting should develop roots and can be gradually acclimated to normal growing conditions by removing the plastic bag or mini greenhouse.

Explore How to Propagate Mint from Cuttings in India | Growing Pudina here


Requirements to Grow Rhoeo Plant

Rhoeo Plant 3
greenchildmagazine

Sunlight

Rhoeo Plants thrive in bright, indirect sunlight. They can tolerate some direct sunlight, especially during the morning or evening hours, but excessive exposure to intense sunlight can scorch the leaves.

Place Rhoeo Plant in a location that receives partial shade or filtered sunlight throughout the day.

Soil

Rhoeo Plants prefer well-draining soil that is rich in organic matter. In addition, a mixture of garden soil, compost, and perlite or sand works well. The soil should have good drainage to prevent waterlogging, which can lead to root rot.

Water

Water Rhoeo Plants regularly, keeping the soil consistently moist but not waterlogged. Allow the top inch of soil to dry out slightly between waterings. During hot and dry periods, you may need to water more frequently.

Reduce watering during cooler months when Rhoeo Plant ‘s growth slows down.

Check out 8 Best Deep Water Pond Plants You Can Grow in India here

Temperature

Rhoeo plants are well-suited to India’s tropical and subtropical climates. They thrive in temperatures between 20°C and 36°C. Protect them from extreme heat or cold, and avoid placing them in drafty areas or near air-conditioning vents.


Rhoeo Plant Care

reddit

Fertilizer

Feed Rhoeo Plants with a balanced, water-soluble fertilizer once every 2-4 weeks during the growing season (spring and summer). Follow the package instructions for the appropriate dosage and application method.

Avoid overfertilization, as it can lead to excessive foliage growth with reduced vibrancy.

Pruning

Rhoeo Plants generally do not require much pruning. However, you can trim back any leggy or discolored stems or remove spent flowers to maintain a neat appearance. Pruning can be done throughout the year as needed.

Pests and Diseases

Rhoeo Plants are relatively resistant to pests and diseases. However, monitor the plant for common pests such as mealybugs or spider mites. Treat any infestations with appropriate organic insecticides or by manually removing the pests.

Avoid overwatering Rhoeo Plant to prevent fungal diseases such as root rot or leaf spot.

Learn 9 Homemade Pesticides for Tulsi Plant here

Leave a Comment

Send this to a friend