13 Best Desert Plants You Can Grow in the Garden

|
Last Updated: 13.12.2023
Dhruvdeep Singh
Written by
Meet Dhruv, a writer and nature lover from Amritsar, Punjab, who fell in love with gardening during the lockdown. With a B.Tech in Computer Science and over four years of writing experience, he brings a tech-savvy perspective to gardening. Dhruv's articles are a journey into the world of plants, offering exciting adventures for fellow nature enthusiasts.

Check out the Best Desert Plants you can grow easily in your garden to battle the summer heat. They are also drought tolerant and easy to maintain!

Have a look at the Best Desert Plants that not only stand out with their looks, but are also very easy to maintain! Pick your favourite one out from the list.

Explore 24 Best Flowers that Bloom in the Summer Heat of May and June here


Best Desert Plants

1) Aloe Vera

Desert Plants
vapesafe

Botanical Name: Aloe barbadensis miller

Common Names: Aloe Vera, Gwar Patha or Ghrit Kumari

Aloe Vera is a succulent plant that is easy to grow and requires very little water. It is popular for its medicinal properties and is often used in skincare and health products. Additionally, it has anti-inflammatory properties too.

2) Desert Rose

Botanical Name: Adenium obesum

Common Name: Desert Rose, Sabi star, kudu, mock azalea, impala lily

These desert plants are also popular as Adenium, this flowering plant is native to Africa and the Arabian Peninsula but can grow well in India’s desert conditions. Additionally, it produces large, showy flowers in shades of pink, white, and red.

Check out 9 Best Miniature Rose Varieties here

3) Agave

Desert Plants 2

Botanical Name: Agave americana

Common Names: century plant, maguey, or American aloe

Agave is a large, dramatic desert plant that is often used in landscaping. It is low-maintenance and requires very little water. Its foliage is almost spiral it shape and is very pleasing to the eye. Additionally, it requires bright sunlight to grow.

4) Cactus

Botanical Name: Cactaceae

Common Names: Cactus (there are multiple species under the order Caryophyllales

There are many varieties of cactus that can grow in India, including the popular prickly pear cactus. These desert plants are known for their unique shapes and textures.

5) Snake Plant

Desert Plants 4

Botanical Name: Sansevieria trifasciata

Common Names: mother-in-law’s tongue, Saint George’s sword snake, plant or viper’s bowstring hemp

These desert plants are popular as mother-in-law’s tongue and thrive in the hot and dry conditions. Te=he leaves are upright and resemble snakes hence the name.

Learn Top 7 Snake Plant Benefits in Hindi here

6) Euphorbia

Botanical Name: Euphorbia

Common Names: Spurges (there are many species under the n the family Euphorbiaceae)

Euphorbia is a large family of desert plants that includes many species that can grow in desert conditions. They are famous for their interesting shapes and textures.  Additionally, they may be thorny or tough.

7) Golden Barrel Cactus

Desert Plants 6

Botanical Name: Echinocactus grusonii

Common Names:  golden barrel cactus, golden ball or mother-in-law’s cushion

This cactus is native to Mexico but can also grow well in India’s deserts. It has a distinctive barrel shape and produces bright yellow flowers in the spring.

8) Date Palm

Botanical Name: Phoenix dactylifera

Common Names: Phoenix, Date tree palm, Date palm

Date palms are a common sight in many parts of India’s deserts. These desert plants are popular for their edible fruit and their ability to tolerate hot and dry conditions. Additionally, it is also cultivated for its fruit which is very nutritious.

Explore 90 Palm Tree Types in India here

9) Yucca

Desert Plants 8

Botanical Name: Yucca

Common Names: Adam’s needle, Spanish bayonet, yucca and needle palm

Yucca plants are native to the Americas but can also grow well in India’s deserts. They have tall, spiky leaves and produce clusters of white flowers in the summer.

10) Kalanchoe

Botanical Name: Kalanchoe

Common Names:  Chandelier Plant, Devils Backbone, Kalanchoe, Mother-In-Law-Plant, Mother of Millions, Mother of Thousands

Kalanchoe is a genus of flowering plants that includes many species that can grow well in desert conditions. These desert plants are popular for their brightly colored flowers and low water requirements.

11) Bajra

Desert Plants 22
edu

Botanical Name: Pennisetum glaucum

Common Names: Pearl millet, Bajra, bulrush millet

Bajra or pearl millet is a type of grain that can grow in the arid conditions of India’s deserts. It is an important crop in many parts of India and use to make roti, a type of flatbread.

12) Tamarind

Botanical Name:  Tamarindus indica

Common Names: agua de tamarindo, tamón, asam jawa, asam

Tamarind trees can grow in hot and dry conditions and are common in many parts of India’s deserts. Additionally, the fruit of the tamarind tree is used in cooking and can also be made into a refreshing drink.

13) Jojoba

Desert Plants 77

Botanical Name: Simmondsia chinensis

Common Names: goat nut, deer nut, pignut, wild hazel, quinine nut, coffeeberry, and gray box bush

Jojoba is a shrub that is native to the southwestern United States and Mexico but can also grow in India’s deserts. Additionally, these desert plants are grown for  oil, which is used in cosmetics and skincare products.

Read about 42 Good Luck Plants For Home too here

Leave a Comment

Send this to a friend