How to Grow Petrea Volubilis in India

|
Last Updated: 18.10.2023
Chandrima
Written by
Chandrima, a flower enthusiast and writer at India Gardening with over 5 years of content writing experience. She combines her love for flowers with her background in gardening and literary expertise to create informative content. In addition to her passion for gardening, she's an aspiring traveler and nature lover.

 Petrea Volubilis is a stunning cultivar that grows a bunch of purple-blue flowers. This guide will help you with its growing tips!

Petrea Volubilis
charlottecountyextension

 Petrea Volubilis should be your pick if you like to fill your garden with clusters of lilac flowers! Let’s have a look at how to grow this plant easily!

Botanical Name: Petrea Volubilis

Common Names: Queen’s Wreath, Purple Wreath, Sandpaper Vine, Tropical Wisteria, Bluebird Vine, and Fleur de Dieu.


Petrea Volubilis Information

 

Petrea volubilis, also popular as the purple wreath or sandpaper vine, is a climbing plant that belongs to the Verbenaceae family. It is native to Central and South America but now is quite a common sight in many other regions.

The plant can grow up to 12-18 feet in length and has rough, sandpaper-like leaves, hence the name. The flowers are deep purple, lilac, or white in color, and you can spot them in cascading bunches that resemble miniature wisteria blooms.


Propagation of Petrea Volubilis

The following are the steps for propagating Petrea volubilis by both seeds and stem cuttings:

Propagation by Seeds:
  1. Collect ripe seeds from a mature Petrea volubilis flower.
  2. Soak the seeds in water overnight to soften the seed coat.
  3. Fill a seedling tray or small pots with a well-draining potting mix. You can use a mix of compost and sand or perlite.
  4. Sow one seed per pot and cover lightly with the potting mix.
  5. Water the pots and place them in a warm, bright location out of direct sunlight.
  6. Keep the soil moist but not waterlogged.
  7. Germination should take place within 2-4 weeks.
  8. Once the seedlings develop their second set of leaves, they can be transplanted into larger pots or into the ground.
Propagation by Stem Cuttings:
  1. Take a 4-6 inch cutting from the tip of a healthy Petrea volubilis stem. Make the cut just below a node.
  2. Strip off the lower leaves, leaving only the top few leaves on the cutting.
  3. Dip the cut end in rooting hormone powder.
  4. Fill a pot with a well-draining potting mix.
  5. Make a hole in the potting mix with a pencil or stick.
  6. Insert the cutting into the hole and press the soil around it.
  7. Water the potting mix.
  8. Place the pot in a warm, bright location out of direct sunlight.
  9. Keep the soil moist but not waterlogged.
  10. Roots should develop within 2-4 weeks.
  11. Once the cutting has rooted, it can be transplanted into a larger pot or into the ground.

Requirements of Growing Petrea Volubilis

Sunlight

Petrea volubilis requires full sun to partial shade to grow well. In its native range, it grows in tropical regions with plenty of sunlight, but it can also tolerate some shade.

In areas with hot summers, it is best to provide some afternoon shade to protect the plant from scorching. For the best flowers, choose a spot that gets a minimum of 4-6 hours of bright sunlight every day.

Soil

The plant prefers well-draining, slightly acidic soil with a pH range of 5.5 to 7.5.  A mixture of peat moss, compost, and sand or perlite is great for the growth of Petrea volubilis.

Watering

While the plant can tolerate short periods of drought, it prefers evenly moist soil. Overwatering can lead to root rot and other fungal diseases, so it’s important to avoid waterlogging the soil.

Water Petrea volubilis only when the topsoil feels a little dry to the touch. Also, never let the growing medium dry out completely and do not water the plant on a daily basis.

Temperature nd Humidity

Petrea volubilis is a tropical flowering vine that thrives in warm temperatures and in full sun. It prefers temperatures between 20-32°C).

The plant thrives in high-humidity environments and prefers a relative humidity level of around 60-70%. In areas with dry climates, place a tray of water near Petrea volubilis or mist the leaves in the morning hours to elevate the humidity levels.


Taking Care of Petrea Volubilis

Petrea Volubilis 2
shutterstock/Bunny428

Fertilizer

Petrea volubilis benefits from consistent feed to promote healthy growth and flowering. Use a balanced liquid fertlizer such as 10-10-10 or 10-20-10 once in 4-6 weeks after diluting it to 1/2 of its strength.

Pruning

The plant requires regular pruning to promote healthy growth, control size, and encourage flowering. Pruning should be done in late winter or early spring before the start of the growing season. It can be pruned lightly to remove dead, damaged, or diseased branches once every 2-3 months.

Pests and Diseases

Petrea volubilis is generally a hardy plant that is not commonly affected by pests or diseases. However, it can occasionally be susceptible to certain pests, such as spider mites, mealybugs, and scale insects. These can be treated with insecticidal soap or horticultural oil.

The plant can also be affected by fungal diseases, such as leaf spots, powdery mildew, and root rot. These can be prevented by avoiding overwatering, providing good air circulation, and keeping the foliage dry.

If fungal diseases do occur, they can be treated with fungicides or by removing affected plant parts.

Leave a Comment

Send this to a friend