How to Grow Broken Heart Plant | Growing Swiss Cheese Vine

|
Last Updated: 29.01.2024
Dhruvdeep Singh
Written by
Meet Dhruv, a writer and nature lover from Amritsar, Punjab, who fell in love with gardening during the lockdown. With a B.Tech in Computer Science and over four years of writing experience, he brings a tech-savvy perspective to gardening. Dhruv's articles are a journey into the world of plants, offering exciting adventures for fellow nature enthusiasts.

If you love a plant with distinctive foliage, we have the best one! Here’s everything about How to Grow a Broken Heart Plant easily!

How to Grow Broken Heart Plant
plantlover

Swiss Cheese Vine is one of the best indoor plants that is easy to grow and looks lovely! If you want to include a houseplant that stands out, then here’s all you need to know about How to Grow Broken Heart Plant easily.

Botanical Name: Monstera adansonii

Other Names: Swiss Cheese, Five Holes, Monkey Leaf, Sweetheart Vine

Learn all about How to Grow 9 O Clock Flower Here


Broken Heart Plant Information

The broken heart plant is popular for its leathery, heart-shaped leaves with distinctive fenestration or holes. Thanks to its trailing habit, this indoor plant is great for hanging baskets.

Believe us when we say that this plant is easy to care for and has minimal needs. And what does it give you in return? It’s air-purifying, non-toxic to cats and dogs, and can be used to decorate pots, shelves, walls, or the garden. What more could you ask for?

How to Grow Philodendron Cordatum | Heartleaf Philodendron


How to Propagate Broken Heart Plant?

pottedpixie

Propagating the broken heart plant is as easy as 1-2-3. Start with a healthy stem and snip off a 5-6 inch long cutting. Make sure it has at least one aerial node (the tiny nub where the leaf meets the stem).

You can root this cutting in the soil, but we recommend going with water. Take a glass of water, put the cutting in it so the node is completely underwater, and place this jar on a windowsill that gets bright light. Change the water every 3-5 days, and in 2-4 weeks, you’ll see roots growing. This is the time when you should pot it up in a container with soil.

Here’s a List of Plants that Grow from Stem Cuttings in India


Growing Requirements of Broken Heart Plant

How to Grow Broken Heart Plant 2

Sunlight

Monstera does best when exposed to bright, indirect sunlight. But, it can also thrive well in partial or dappled sunlight under the canopy of tall trees. Just save it from direct sunlight exposure, especially during the afternoon, as it can burn the delicate foliage of the plant.

Soil

Monstera thrives best in well-draining, porous, and moderately fertile soil with a pH between 5.5 and 6.5. Alternatively, you can mix equal parts of potting soil coco fiber with a handful of perlite.

7 Different Types of Soil in India

Watering

The broken heart plant requires consistently moist soil. Let the topsoil dry between watering sessions to avoid any fungal issues. Also, monstera adansonii watering should be done from the base without wetting the leaves.

Temperature

The plant does best in the temperature range of 18-30°C (64.4-86.0°F) for best growth. It can withstand a short period of cold, but more prolonged exposure can damage the plant.

You should use a humidifier or mist the leaves to increase the humidity level indoors, as the plant likes high humidity. Alternatively, you can place the pot atop a tray filled with water and pebbles.


Taking Care of Broken Heart Plant | Monstera adansonii Care

Fertilizer

Fertilize the plant every 3-4 weeks, using a 10-10-10 balanced fertilizer during the growing period. Do refer to the label for instructions. Also, avoid feeding the plant in winter.

You can also go for worm castings as they’re nutrient-rich and gentle.

Why Adding Manure and Fertilizers to the Plants is Beneficial?

Re-potting

Use one size larger pot than the current one and fresh potting soil for re-potting. Do this when you notice roots on the topsoil. Just extract the rootball while keeping the roots intact, and discard any diseased, or damaged roots, if any, before planting.

Support

Use moss poles for your container broken heart plants. This will mimic its native environment, resulting in lush growth and bigger leaves.

Pests and Diseases

It is susceptible to spider mites, aphids, scales, and mealybugs. Knock them off with a strong jet of water, especially the underside of the leaves.

In case of widespread infestation, apply a soap solution near the affected parts using cotton balls.

Leave a Comment

Send this to a friend