12 Fruit Trees for Home Garden India

Apart from providing delicious fruits, these trees keep the surrounding cool and clean! Check out this list of Fruit Trees for Home Garden India!

Having a fruit tree in your home garden serves two purposes – It offers a breeze of greenery and tasty fruits when the respective season comes! We have put some of the famous Fruit Trees for Home Garden India on our list that are both easy to grow and offer delicious fruits for your family!

Check out our article on deep root trees in India here! 


Fruit Trees for Home Garden India

1. Amrud (Guava)

Fruit Trees for Home Garden India

Botanical name: Psidium

Common names: Pera, Amba, Bihi, Pungdonrong, Goyyapandu, Amrud, Madhuri, Payara

Guava is the pride of every Indian garden. This oval to round shaped fruit with an outer green peel consists of an off white to a pink pulp, depending upon the variety that gradually turns yellow after ripening. Sweet in taste, with a slightly sour hint, guava is eaten raw and tastes best when eaten before ripening.

2. Papita (Papaya)

Botanical name: Carica papaya

Common names: Papita, Poppayi, Papeya, Papaws

The orange-yellow flesh of papaya is rich in Vitamins and fibers. The tree starts bearing fruits within 9-12 months of the planting. It is recommended to harvest it early as it starts yellowing, eventually splitting open the fruit.

3. Aam (Mango)

Fruit Trees for Home Garden India 2

Botanical name: Mangifera indica

Common names: Ambo, Amba, Mamidi, Mangga, Heinous

The national fruit of the nation, mango, has a sweet, juicy, and aromatic flesh is of yellow to orange color. In India, the unripened mangoes are sliced, dried, and processed into powder for making Amchoor.

4. Sitafal (Custard apple)

Botanical name: Annona squamosa

Common names: Sugar apple, Sweetsop, Bull’s heart

Rich in multiple vitamins and anti-oxidants, Sitafal has a creamy flesh with a distinctive sweet flavor, reminding of the custard. This flesh is coated over the glossy and black seeds. Its tree yields fruit during late winter to springs.

5. Anar (Pomegranate)

Fruit Trees for Home Garden India 3

Botanical name: Punica granatum

Other names: Kamphoi, Madulai, Dalimb, Danimma

Pomegranate needs no introduction! As under an inedible, hard peel, it contains abundant edible seeds. These seeds have red-color, sweet and juicy aril, that has a slightly sour note.

6. Jamun (Java plum)

Botanical name: Syzygium cumini

Other names: Malabar plum, Black plum, Jambu

This slow-growing tree will serve you up to 70-80 years and can reach the height of 25-30 feet. Its fruits look like berries that have oblong seeds, coated with dark edible flesh whose flavor is sweet and juicy with a tart tone.

7. Bael Fruit (Stone apple)

Fruit Trees for Home Garden India 4

Botanical name: Aegle marmelos

Other names: Bilwa, Bil, Bengal quince, Golden apple, Stone apple, Wood apple, Sirphal, Bilvapatre

One of the most sacred trees of Hindus, Bael tree, is highly admired for its medicinal and nutritious Bael fruit. This fruit has natural laxative properties and is loaded with fiber, vitamins, and minerals.

8. Anjeer (Figs)

Botanical name: Ficus carica

Other names: Daakh, Anjeer, Simaiyatti, Dimiri, Anjura, Athi Pallu, Nebhaaro, Dumuur

Member of the mulberry family, Anjeer is a sweet fruit containing many seeds inside. Its green skin gradually fades to brown after ripening. Dried Anjeer is cherished more since its flavor becomes more pronounced.

9. Shahtoot (Mulberry)

Fruit Trees for Home Garden India 5

Botanical name: Morus Indica

Other names: Morus Alba, Morus Nigra, Morus Rubra, Red mulberry

Lusciously growing in clusters, mulberry is a deep red to purple color fruit that has a sweet taste with a mild tart flavor. These juicy berries are rich in iron, and vitamins. You can eat them raw or use them in juices.

10. Amla (Indian Gooseberry)

 

Botanical name: Phyllanthus emblica

Other names: Emblic Myrobalan, Myrobalan, Malacca tree, Amalaki, Aaonla, Ambala, Aonla, Nelli, Usiri

Sour in taste, Amla’s pale yellow-green round berries have thin, vertical stripings. You can eat these berries raw, cook them or use them for pickles and ‘Murabbas.’

11. Chikoo (Sapodilla)

Fruit Trees for Home Garden India 6

Botanical name: Manilkara zapota

Other names: Chickoo, Sapota, Noseberry, Mudapples

Chickoo is an excellent source of vitamins and antioxidants. It also has fibers that have antiviral, and antibacterial properties. The edible brown-yellow flesh of Chickoo has a pleasing, sweet flavor.

12. Kela (Banana)

Botanical name: Musa

Other names: Laphoo tharo, Vaazha, Arati

This elongated and curved banana has an outer unedible peel that can be yellow, green, or brown, depending upon the degree of ripening. Its white, soft-textured flesh is full of starch.

1 thought on “12 Fruit Trees for Home Garden India”

Leave a Comment

Send this to a friend