How to Grow Adulsa Plant in India

|
Last Updated: 12.01.2024

Whether you have a garden or a small balcony, here’s a quick guide on How to Grow Adulsa Plant in India the easy way!

Grow Adulsa Plant in India

Growing the Adulsa plant in India is a fun experience. If you’re interested – our guide covers all the basics, from propagating it to growing it, and taking care of your plants.

Botanical Name: Justicia adhatoda

Common Names: Malabar Nut, Adhatoda, Vasaka, Vasa

7 Best Gardening Trends for 2024


Adulsa Plant Information

The Adulsa is a beautiful shrub that belongs to the Acanthaceae family. It is native to many Asian countries like India, Afghanistan, Myanmar, Laos, and Vietnam. The plant grows to a height of 8-10 feet and has beautiful elliptical leaves that have serrated edges. It also gives lovely white flowers in spiky clusters in spring and summer.

You may not know this, but it also has vasicine and adhatodine in its leaves and stems – these compounds are the reason it has been used to treat fever, stomach disorders, respiratory problems, diabetes, and even snake bites.

It is the perfect choice if you want to grow a plant that is adaptable, grows fast, and has a sweet fragrance.

10 Best Lucky Plants in India for the Garden


Propagating Adulsa Plant

Adulsa Plant propagation by stem cutting
gardentags

 

You can propagate the Adulsa plant with a simple stem cutting. Start by picking healthy 4-6 inch stems from a mature plant. Look for stems that have at least 3-4 leaf nodes. Now make a clean slant cut just below a leaf node with a sharp, sterilized knife. Get rid of the bottom leaves, leaving 2-3 pairs at the top.

Now that you have the cuttings ready,  root them in water and keep them in a bright, indirect light location. Be patient with these cuttings, as it may take 4-6 weeks for the new Adulsa plants to grow.

Once you notice them thriving – you can transplant them into small pots with proper potting soil.

How to Propagate Dracaena Marginata 


Requirements for Growing Adulsa Plant in India

 Adulsa Plant in garden

The plant is adaptable and a bit forgiving. Here are the things it needs to reach its peak grace and beauty.

Sunlight

Adulsa needs bright but indirect light. You should place it at a spot where it can get 6-8 hours of filtered sunlight daily. Keep it safe from the harsh afternoon sun of Indian summers.

If you live in hotter parts of the country, you should plant it near trees, walls, or fences. Or you can use a shade cover.

Soil

The best soil for growing Adulsa is a loamy mix that has good organic content, like well-rotted manure or compost. The soil should also be well-draining to avoid root rot. Raised beds or large pots with drainage holes are perfect for it. Here’s a simple recipe you can easily create:

  • 2 parts garden soil
  • 1 part compost – for nutrients
  • 1 part coarse sand – for drainage and aeration
  • ½ part cocopeat – for water retention

Mix all these well, and you’re good to go.

7 Different Types of Soil in India

Water

You should water the Adulsa deeply, but only when the top inch of the soil feels dry to the touch. Overwatering will damage the plant, so we recommend watering when the topsoil feels a little dry to the touch, especially when the plant is young.

You might need to water it more often in arid or hotter regions. Mulching with dried leaves or straw can help retain moisture for a longer time.

Temperature

Adulsa thrives at 20°C to 35°C, so if you live high in the mountains or in areas where the temperature falls below 10°C, you’ll need to protect your plants. Again, extremely hot temperatures can stress it – provide shade or give it a mist on really hot days.

Plus, they need a humidity of around 50-70%. If it falls below 50%, mist your Adulsa.

How to Grow Jai Jui Flower | Jasmine Auriculatum Care


Taking Care of Adulsa in India

Adulsa plant in yard

Fertilizer

Follow this recipe:

  • 1 part vermicompost
  • 1 part neem cake powder
  • 2 parts neem oil cake

Mix everything and then take a handful of this mixture and blend it well with the soil. You can also go with organic options found in the market, like seaweed or fish emulsion, but make sure you dilute them to half the strength. Do this once in 5-6 months – it will boost the growth.

Pruning

A little bit of pruning will help make it bushier and also prevent it from becoming leggy. Just pinch back the growing tips of stems and get rid of dead or damaged branches.

If you want it to grow more flower buds for the next season, prune it after it flowers.

Pests and Diseases

Mealybugs and aphids can infest the leaves of your Adula, so control these with neem oil. If you live in a state that’s too humid, it may get powdery mildew or leaf spot. Avoid overwatering and use neem cake powder in this case – it’s a natural fungicide.

Tip: You should plant garlic, chilies, or marigolds near the Adulsa. These plants repel pests naturally.

How to Grow Acalypha Wilkesiana | Jacob’s Coat Care

Leave a Comment

Send this to a friend