How to Grow Alocasia Wentii in India | New Guinea Shield Plant

|
Last Updated: 19.10.2023

Alocasia Wentii is a stunning specimen that you can easily grow indoors without fuss. Let’s have a look at all the details.

Alocasia Wentii
huisje.plantje.beestje

 

Alocasia Wentii is a handsome indoor plant that has enormous, heart-shaped leaves that are deep green on the top and have a metallic touch of purple towards the bottom. If you want a easy to look after green specimen indoors, then keep on reading about its growing requrements!

Botanical Name: Alocasia Wentii

Common Names: New Guinea Shield, Hardy Elephant’s Ear, Purple Umbrella

Learn all about growing the Purple Sword plant here

Alocaisa Wentii Information

Alocasia Wentii is a forgiving plant in comparison to its other Alocasias. It makes an attention-grabbing indoor plant due to its magnificently colored leaves. The Guinea Shield attracts the awe of all the people that admire it. This plant also has practical real-life benefits as it produces more oxygen due to the sheer size of its leaves.


Propagating Alocaisa Wentii

shutterstock/Job Narinnate

The most convenient way of propagating the Alocasia Wentii is through root division. Follow these steps to do it yourself:

  1. Gently remove the adult Alocasia Wentii from its original pot and shake off the excess dirt on the root system. You can also wash under a running tap to prevent the transfer of diseases from the first plant to the one being propagated.
  2. Use a clean knife to cut the baby bulb from the adult root system without harming either.
  3. Place both the adult plant and the bulb into their respective pre-existing pots.
  4. Lightly water both plants as and when they require water and place them close to a window where the are provided with an apt amount of sunlight.
  5. If available, use diluted fertilizer to boost growth.

Growing Requirements of Alocasia Wentii

teakandterracotta

Sunlight

This plant craves bright indirect sunlight for up to 6 hours per day. It does not perform well under shady or dark conditions. Do not expose Alocasia Wentii to direct and harsh afternoon sunlight as the leaves may be scorched.

Soil

The Alocasia Wentii requires well-draining, moist soil that is filled with nutrients. The soil should be porous and moist at the same time. Using peat and perlite in the making of the potting mix is advisable.

The ideal soil for growing this plant should have pH level of 5-8; slightly acidic to neutral,

Watering

The Guinea Shield survives in moist conditions. Hence frequent watering is required in the growing season. It should be watered around once a week. The best trick to follow is to water Alocasia Wentii whenever the topsoil feels a little dry to the touch.

Temperature

This plant originates in the subtropical regions of Asia and Eastern Asia and hence is accustomed to a certain kind of climate. Alocasia Wentii is sensitive to cold climatic conditions and thrives in warmer temperatures ranging from between 18°C – 32°C.

Humidity

Alocasia Wentii loves humidity, and it would be a good idea to keep its pot on a tray filled with pebbles and water.

Check out our article on growing Alocasia Silver Dragon here

Alocasia Wentii Care

Alocasia Wentii 2
kke_nishikinohama

Fertilizer

There is a need to add fertilizer to the plant on a regular basis in the growing season. Diluted water soluble 20-20-20 fertilizer is the best for rapid and strengthened plant growth. Use it once in 3-4 weeks. Remember not to fertilize the plant in winter.

Pest and Diseases

The Alocasia Wentii is a common target of pests and diseases. Spider mites, mealybugs, and thrips are the most common pests that infest into this plant. This plant is also infected with diseases such as Powdery Mildew, leaf spot, and root rot.

Steps to prevent the pests and/or diseases are to:

  • Isolate the plant from the rest of the indoor plants, as the infection or infestation may be contracted by the other plants.
  • Use pesticides and insecticides to control a newly formed infestation.
  • Neem oil is also beneficial in some cases.

Alocasia Wentii Toxicity

Alocasia Wentii has oxalate crystal, and even though it is not fatal, it can cause mouth pain, nausea, vomiting, and diarrhea. It is likely to be ingested by small children or pets; hence you must be vigilant around this plant and keep it away from pets and children.

Leave a Comment

Send this to a friend